20.4 C
Silver Spring
Monday, September 27, 2021
More

    Latest Posts

    Vuelta a España: Clément Champoussin wins stage 20 – Cyclingnews.com

    Image 1 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Clment Champoussin of France and AG2R Citren Team celebrates winning during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Clément Champoussin wins stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 2 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Romain Bardet of France and Team DSM competes during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    The breakaway includes Mark Padun (Bahrain Victorious), Matteo Trentin, Ryan Gibbons (UAE Team Emirates), Lilian Calmejane, Clément Champoussin (AG2R Citroën), Romain Bardet, Michael Storer (Team DSM) on stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 3 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Clment Champoussin of France and AG2R Citren Team competes in the breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    The breakaway includes Mark Padun (Bahrain Victorious), Matteo Trentin, Ryan Gibbons (UAE Team Emirates), Lilian Calmejane, Clément Champoussin (AG2R Citroën), Romain Bardet, Michael Storer (Team DSM) on stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 4 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey competes during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Primoz Roglic and Jumbo-Visma on stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 5 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey competes during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Primoz Roglic and Jumbo-Visma on stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 6 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Nathan Van Hooydonck of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma leads the peloton during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Jumbo-Visma on stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 7 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep green points jersey competes during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Points classification leader Fabio Jakobsen on stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 8 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey competes during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Overall leader Primoz Roglic on stage 20 at the Vuelta (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 9 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia white best young jersey Thomas Pidcock of United Kingdom and Pavel Sivakov of Russia and Team INEOS Grenadiers lead the peloton during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Tom Pidcock on stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 10 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 A general view of the peloton beginning to climb the Alto de Mabia 439m during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    The breakaway racing along the coast during stage 20 at the Vuelta (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 11 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 A general view of Lilian Calmejane of France Clment Champoussin of France Stan Dewulf of Belgium and AG2R Citren Team Floris De Tier of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix Daniel Navarro Garcia of Spain and Team Burgos BH Jess Herrada Lopez of Spain and Team Cofidis Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi Jan Hirt of Czech Republic and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux Sylvain Moniquet of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Nicholas Schultz of Australia and Team BikeExchange Chris Hamilton of Australia and Team DSM Romain Bardet of France and Team DSM Michael Storer of Australia and Team DSM polka dot mountain jersey Matteo Trentin of Italy and UAE Team Emirates Ryan Gibbons of South Africa and UAE Team Emirates compete in the breakaway passing through Loureza during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    The breakaway on stage 20 at the Vuelta (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 12 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 A general view of Lilian Calmejane of France Clment Champoussin of France Stan Dewulf of Belgium and AG2R Citren Team Floris De Tier of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix Daniel Navarro Garcia of Spain and Team Burgos BH Jess Herrada Lopez of Spain and Team Cofidis Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi Jan Hirt of Czech Republic and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux Sylvain Moniquet of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Nicholas Schultz of Australia and Team BikeExchange Chris Hamilton of Australia and Team DSM Romain Bardet of France and Team DSM Michael Storer of Australia and Team DSM polka dot mountain jersey Matteo Trentin of Italy and UAE Team Emirates Ryan Gibbons of South Africa and UAE Team Emirates compete in the breakaway passing through Loureza village during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Stage 20 at the Vuelta (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 13 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Pavel Sivakov of Russia and Team INEOS Grenadiers leads the peloton during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers) leads the bunch at stage 20 of the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 14 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Primoz Roglic on stage 20 of the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 15 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Grenadiers white best young jersey competes during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) stage 20 of the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 16 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Miguel ngel Lpez Moreno of Colombia and Movistar Team competes in the chase group during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Miguel Angel Lopez (Movistar) losing time on stage 20 at the Vuelta (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 17 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Jack Haig of Australia and Team Bahrain Victorious competes during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Jack Haig and Primoz Roglic in a group together on stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 18 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Miguel ngel Lpez Moreno of Colombia and Movistar Team competes in the chase group during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Miguel Angel Lopez (Movistar) (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 19 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 LR Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Gino Mder of Switzerland and Team Bahrain Victorious Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team Miguel ngel Lpez Moreno of Colombia and Movistar Team Jack Haig of Australia and Team Bahrain Victorious Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Grenadiers white best young jersey and Steven Kruijswijk of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma compete in the chase group during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    A select group on stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 20 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 LR Gino Mder of Switzerland and Team Bahrain Victorious Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers compete in the chase group during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Gino Mäder and Adam Yates lead a group on stage 20 at the Vuelta (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 21 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Gino Mder of Switzerland and Team Bahrain Victorious Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Jack Haig of Australia and Team Bahrain Victorious Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team and Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey compete in the chase group during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Gino Mäder and Adam Yates lead a group on stage 20 at the Vuelta (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 22 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Ryan Gibbons of South Africa and UAE Team Emirates competes in the breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Ryan Gibbons (UAE Team Emirates) goes solo on stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 23 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Ryan Gibbons of South Africa and UAE Team Emirates competes in the breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Ryan Gibbons (UAE Team Emirates) goes solo on stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 24 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers competes during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers) on stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 25 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi attacks in the chase group during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel makes a late-race attack on stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 26 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi attacks in the chase group during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel makes a late-race attack on stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 27 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey competes in the chase group during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Primoz Roglic in the chase group at stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 28 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Clment Champoussin of France and AG2R Citren Team celebrates winning during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Clément Champoussin wins stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 29 of 38

    Egan Bernal

    Egan Bernal finishes nearly 7 minutes down on stage 20 (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 30 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 LR Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team and Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey compete during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Bahrain Victorious leading the chase group that included Primoz Rogic (Jumbo-Visma (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 31 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Clment Champoussin of France and AG2R Citren Team attacks in the breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Clément Champoussin goes on to win stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 32 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 LR Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey and Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team attack in the breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Primoz Roglic, Enric Mas and Jack Haig in the closing stages of stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 33 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 LR Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey and Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team attack in the breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Primoz Roglic, Enric Mas, Adam Yates at the end of stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 34 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Clment Champoussin of France and AG2R Citren Team attacks in the breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen) makes a surprise late-race attack to win stage 20 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 35 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 LR Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey and Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team attack in the breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

    Primoz Roglic, Enric Mas, Jack Haig and Adam Yates on the final climb of stage 20 (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 36 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates after crosses the finishing line the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

    Fabio Jakobsen seals the points classification lead at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 37 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates after crosses the finishing line the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

    Fabio Jakobsen seals the points classification lead at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
    Image 38 of 38

    MOS SPAIN SEPTEMBER 04 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates after crosses the finishing line the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 20 a 2022km km stage from Sanxenxo to Mos Alto Castro de Herville 502m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on September 04 2021 in Mos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

    Fabio Jakobsen seals the points classification lead at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)

    Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen) claimed the biggest victory of his career on a dramatic penultimate stage of the Vuelta a España, which saw Miguel Angel Lopez (Movistar) tumble off the overall podium and storm out of the race entirely. 

    Champoussin was part of a large breakaway that built a lead of 11 minutes on an increasingly hilly day in Galicia, but it wasn’t as simple as that. The main escape was actually caught ahead of the final category-2 climb, as race leader Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma), Enric Mas (Movistar), Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers), Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious) hit out, having sailed clear of a group containing Lopez and Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) earlier in the stage. 

    That quartet caught the break’s last survivor, Ryan Gibbons (UAE Team Emirates) with 4km to go, but a game of cat and mouse ensued, and they stalled to a point that Champoussin suddenly joined the group and shot straight out the front of it with 1,500 metres to go. The Frenchman used a downhill dip to gain 20 seconds and, despite all his efforts in the day’s break, managed to survive the final kick to the line and bring home his first Grand Tour stage victory. 

    Roglič launched another uphill sprint for second place at six seconds, with Yates taking third place as he finished a couple of seconds later alongside Mas. Haig, who had been dangling on the climb, finished fourth at 12 seconds but was, in a way, the day’s big winner, as he moved onto the overall podium behind Roglič and Mas.

    That was because of Lopez’s nightmare afternoon, which destroyed Movistar’s hopes of having two riders on the final podium but gave them plenty of material for the next instalment of their Netflix series. It all started when Ineos Grenadiers ripped the race to pieces as the five categorised climbs began in the second half of the 202km route from Sanxeno to Mos. On the hardest one, the category-1 Alto de Mougás, Yates created a selection of a dozen riders some 60km out, which was shortly followed by a brace of Bernal attacks. López was actually alive to the second one but, when Yates counter-punched, he sat back as Mas went over to it with Roglič and Haig, plus Haig’s teammate Gino Mader. The gap yawned before Lopez realised no one else had an interest in chasing, with Bernal happy to risk losing the white jersey to Mader in favour of Yates, who was aiming for the stage win but was himself moving towards the podium. 

    The gap was 35 seconds at the top of the climb and it ballooned on the pedalling descent, reaching three minutes by the time they hit sea level in Baiona. At that point, Lopez dramatically called off the chase, sitting up and letting the podium sail away into the distance. He soon found reinforcements from behind and managed to peg the damage at 4:30 heading towards the last two climbs, but rumours soon started to fly that he had stopped and climbed off his bike. Video footage emerged of him talking on his phone and getting into a team car, with staff and teammates reportedly pleading with him to continue. The subsequent events were shrouded in mystery but Lopez did not finish the stage. 

    Meanwhile, riders were fighting to win the stage. Gibbons, who’d attacked the break on the descent of the Mougas, clung on impressively over the cat-2 Alto de Prado and again found more room on the descent. The rest of the breakaway were caught just ahead of the final cat-2 climb of Castro de Herville, as the first GC group continued its charge, now powered by Mark Padun, who’d dropped back from that breakaway to help the Haig cause. 

    Yates lit things up on the climb itself, quickly forming a quartet with Roglič, Mas, and Haig, but he was never able to get away. They had pretty much caught Gibbons at the top of the steep section half-way up, but stalled and allowed the South African to spin away and find 20 seconds again. The patter continued all the way to the top. Whenever they accelerated, that quartet moved far quicker than anyone else, but they also slowed to a near-standstill on several occasions. Mikel Bizkarra (Eusktal-Euskadi) repeatedly tried to profit from the inaction, but in the end, in another late twist to a dramatic day, it was Champoussin who suddenly appeared in the final 1500 metres. 

    In the blink of an eye he was gone, and that was that. 

    Roglič collected his fourth runner-up placing of this Vuelta but calmly dealt with a potentially treacherous penultimate stage to move to within 33.8 kilometres of a third Vuelta title. Thanks to a small time gap and the bonus seconds, he actually increased his lead over Mas to 2:38 ahead of Sunday’s time trial, with Haig now in third at 4:48. Yates moved up from sixth to fourth, a minute behind Haig, leapfrogging his teammate Bernal, who handed the white jersey over to Mader, now fifth at 8:14.

    How it unfolded

    The penultimate stage of the 2021 Vuelta a España was among the longest of the race, measuring in at 202 kilometres from Sanxenxo to Castro de Herville in Mos in the far west of Galicia. Five classified climbs and 3,200 metres of climbing lay along the way on the Vuelta’s final road stage, all stuffed into the final half of a day described by route designer and hometown hero Óscar Pereiro as “a trap”.

    The Alto de Vilachán (third category, 6.5km at 5.4 per cent), Alto de Mabia (second category, 6km at 5.7 per cent), Alto de Mougás (first category, 9.8km at 6.4 per cent), Alto de Prado (second category, 5.5km at 6.3 per cent) lay in wait for the riders before a final summit finish at Mos. Castro de Herville (second category, 9.7km at 4.8 per cent) with sections of double-digit gradients along the way.

    As expected for the final Grand Tour road stage of the season, there was a fierce battle for the breakaway as soon as the flag was dropped, with many familiar faces from the past three weeks back at the front again looking to make the move of the day. Romain Bardet (Team DSM) was among the early attackers along with teammate Nico Denz and former red jersey Rein Taaramäe (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert), though it took some time for the move to fully form.

    Matteo Trentin (UAE Team Emirates) and Stan Dewulf (AG2R Citroën) were the men who provoked what turned out to be the final move, jumped away after 30 kilometres of racing and drawing out a larger group behind. They were joined up front by Clément Champoussin (AG2R Citroën), Mark Padun (Bahrain Victorious), Jesus Herrada (Cofidis), Jan Hirt (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert), Nick Schultz (Team BikeExchange), and the DSM trio of Romain Bardet, Chris Hamilton, and KOM leader Michael Storer.

    By the time the riders had passed the 50-kilometre mark, another six men had bridged across to make it 16 up front: Floris de Tier (Alpecin-Fenix) and Sylvain Moniquet (Lotto Soudal) are chasing, followed by Lilian Calmejane (AG2R Citroën), Dani Navarro (Burgos-BH), Mikel Bizkarra (Euskaltel Euskadi) and Ryan Gibbons (UAE Team Emirates).

    With Jumbo-Visma controlling the peloton on behalf of race leader Roglič, there was no worry in letting the break go, and the leaders quickly built a gap of eight minutes over the 

    hilly terrain that marked the early mid-point of the stage. As the riders passed the halfway mark, that gap had gone out to over 10 minutes with the hardest terrain yet to come and 11:30 as the break started the Alto de Vilachán just after 100 kilometres of racing.

    On the climb, which saw Storer pick up the maximum three KOM points unchallenged, Ineos Grenadiers took up the pacemaking in the peloton, sending two men up in front of Egan Bernal as they sliced two minutes off the break’s advantage.

    After a short descent, it was more of the same on the Alto de Mabia – 6km at 5.7 per cent. Storer helped himself to the maximum haul of KOM points as Ineos ramped things up even more through Pavel Sivakov. By the top, real damage had been done, with the peloton thinned to around 30 riders and the gap to the breakaway trimmed to six minutes. The breakaway had already thinned itself on the climb, and Trentin then launched a solo attack on the descent to help create a proper selection. Gibbons, Bardet and Calmejane got across to him first, while Padun bridged across later. 

    They were soon on the day’s toughest climb, the Alto de Mougás – 9.8km long at 6.4 per cent. Storer, Herrada, Champoussin, Hirt, De Tier, Moniquet got themselves back into the lead breakaway group but the real action was unfolding behind. Ineos continued their charge through Sivakov and Tom Pidcock, but things truly kicked off when Yates hit the front and raised the pace with 60km still to go. Almost instantly, he had split the reduced peloton into an elite group of seven, with Roglič, Kruijswijk, Mas, Lopez Haig, and Bernal the only ones able to follow.

    When David De la Cruz, Rafal Majka, Wout Poels, Gino Mader, and Felix Grossscharter used a lull to claw their way back, Bernal kicked again. Haig was right on the case, and Lopez responded as well, but Bernal soon knocked off his effort. It wasn’t long, though, before Yates jumped, and it proved to be the day’s decisive move. Mader jumped on it and Roglič himself hit out to chase. Mas and Haig went after it and the group was formed. It took a while for Lopez to realise his podium place was under threat and he hit the front of the chase group, with Bernal in his wheel and no help from anyone else. 

    By the top, where Storer helped himself to yet more KOM points, the breakaway was four minutes ahead of the leading GC group, which was itself already 37 seconds up on the Lopez and Bernal group, which also contained Poels, De la Cruz, Majka, and Grossschartner. 

    On the pedalling descent, Gibbons launched an opportunistic attack up front and got away, while Mader buried himself for the Haig cause, with Yates, Roglič, and Mas simply sitting in. When they hit sea level in Baiona, their advantage over the Lopez group had nearly reached three minutes – Lopez had virtually lost his podium place to Haig and was about to be overtaken on GC by Yates. On the flat coast road, with dropped breakaway riders being caught – importantly including a new engine for Bahrain Victorious in the form of Padun – a frustrated Lopez suddenly decided to call a halt to the chase. The pace completely and dramatically drained from that group, and the gap quickly went out above four minutes. They were soon caught by a group of riders dropped by the Ineos assault not he previous climb, and Lopez leant on Jose Joaquin Rojas to stem the tide, although they were now seemingly chasing a lost cause. Meanwhile, in the first GC group

    The penultimate climb was the Alto de Prado – 5.5km at 6.3 per cent – and Gibbons hit it alone with a lead of 1:30 and with just over 30km to go. Bardet ignited the chase group with an acceleration, while his teammate Storer raised the pace on the steep upper slopes, causing Trentin to be briefly dropped. Gibbons reached the summit with a lead of 50 seconds over Storer, Bardet, Hirt, Moniquet, Herrada, Champoussin, and Trentin. Mader led the first GC group over the top just over a minute later, by which point their advantage over the larger Lopez/Bernal group had stabilised at 4:30. 

    Gibbons once again used the descent to gain time, pushing back out to 90 seconds, while the chasers started attacking each other on the approach to the final climb. After much looking around, they looked around and saw the red jersey coming up, with Padun and Mader still dragging that group. The catch was made just as they started the final climb – 9km at 4.8 per cent – at which point Gibbons was still 1:30 ahead. Curiously, Lopez was no longer in the chase group with Bernal, with reports swirling that he’d stopped in frustration at the situation and was threatening to abandon the race there and then. 

    Gibbons weathered the gentle lower slopes of the final climb but he started to lose ground on the double-digit stuff towards the middle. Bizarre kicked off the attacks behind, shortly before Yates reignited the direct GC battle with an out-of-the-saddle open-mouthed acceleration. Haig suffered in the chase before Roglič sprinted after Yates and shut the door in no time. Mas was with Roglič while Haig took a little longer in clawing his way across, but they formed an elite quartet 30 seconds behind Gibbons with 6km to go. 

    Yates soon kicked again, briefly dropping Haig until he eased the pace, and it was Roglič who produced the next injection of pace. That almost wiped out Gibbons’ advantage, but he moved clear again with 5km to go when the quartet started looking at each other and almost came to a standstill on the flatter section of the climb. That allowed Bizkarra to get back to them and ping off the front. That lasted a kilometre or so, but Yates then lifted it again and they worked their way past Bizkarra and over to Gibbons in the blink of an eye. 

    With 3km to go, they slowed again. Mas broke the silence and it was Gibbons who went after it, before trying to get away again. Another lull allowed a few others back in, and another Bizkarra attack, with Chapoussin suddenly appearing to do the sae thing with 1500 metres to go. There was a near-complete standstill in the GC quartet, as Bardet himself went straight through briefly. That allowed Champoussin to take 20 seconds onto the little downhill under the flamme rouge. The road kicked up again with a vengeance, but the Frenchman burst out of the saddle and got the job done. 

    Bizkarra had gone after him but was again swarmed by the GC riders as Roglič collected his fourth runner-up placing, to go with his three stage wins. As calm as you like from the two-time champion on a chaotic day, but the same cannot be said for Lopez, with the fall-out and intrigue set to rumble on.

    Results
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 5:21:50
    2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:06
    3 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:08
    4 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
    5 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:12
    6 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:00:16
    7 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:23
    8 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:26
    9 Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
    10 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:50
    11 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:05
    12 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:09
    13 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:13
    14 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:15
    15 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:01:35
    16 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:25
    17 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:55
    18 David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
    19 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
    20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
    21 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07:31
    22 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
    23 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
    24 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    25 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
    26 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:07:34
    27 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:07:40
    28 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
    29 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
    30 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
    31 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    32 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
    33 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
    34 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
    35 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
    36 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
    37 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:07:47
    38 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:07:49
    39 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:15
    40 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:08:20
    41 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:30
    42 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:08:33
    43 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash 0:09:33
    44 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:11:11
    45 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:11:21
    46 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
    47 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:14:10
    48 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
    49 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:15:03
    50 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:16:12
    51 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:21
    52 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
    53 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:18:40
    54 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 0:22:24
    55 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH
    56 Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
    57 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange
    58 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
    59 Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
    60 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
    61 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
    62 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
    63 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
    64 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
    65 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
    66 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
    67 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
    68 Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
    69 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    70 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
    71 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
    72 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:22:29
    73 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:24:02
    74 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
    75 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:24:44
    76 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:24:45
    77 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
    78 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
    79 Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 0:24:49
    80 Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:25:21
    81 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
    82 Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:27:09
    83 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
    84 Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
    85 Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
    86 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
    87 Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
    88 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
    89 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:27:20
    90 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
    91 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 0:32:33
    92 Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash
    93 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
    94 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
    95 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
    96 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:33:14
    97 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 0:34:17
    98 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
    99 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
    100 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
    101 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange
    102 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
    103 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
    104 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
    105 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
    106 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
    107 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
    108 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
    109 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
    110 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
    111 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
    112 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
    113 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo
    114 Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40:17
    115 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    116 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
    117 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
    118 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
    119 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
    120 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
    121 Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
    122 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash
    123 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
    124 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
    125 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    126 Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation
    127 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
    128 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
    129 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
    130 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 0:40:28
    131 Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:40:29
    132 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
    133 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:40:31
    134 Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
    135 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:41:13
    136 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
    137 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
    138 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
    139 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
    140 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
    141 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
    142 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
    DNS Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
    DNS Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
    DNF Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
    Sprint 1 – Baiona km. 157.6
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 20
    2 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 17
    3 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 15
    4 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13
    5 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 10
    Sprint 2 – Alto Castro De Herville km. 202.2
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 20
    2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 17
    3 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 15
    4 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 13
    5 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 11
    6 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 10
    7 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9
    8 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 8
    9 Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 7
    10 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 6
    11 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5
    12 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 4
    13 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
    14 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 2
    15 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1
    Mountain 1 – Alto De Vilachán km. 111.6
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 3
    2 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
    3 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1
    Mountain 2 – Alto De Mabia km. 126.8
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 5
    2 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
    3 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 1
    Mountain 3 – Alto De Mougás km. 146.2
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 10
    2 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 6
    3 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 4
    4 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
    5 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 1
    Mountain 4 – Alto De Prado km. 176.9
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 5
    2 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 3
    3 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 1
    Mountain 5 – Alto Castro De Herville km. 202.2
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 5
    2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 3
    3 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1
    Young riders
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 5:21:50
    2 Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:26
    3 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:13
    4 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:15
    5 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:55
    6 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:07:31
    7 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:40
    8 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
    9 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:07:47
    10 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:15
    11 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:08:33
    12 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:11:21
    13 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:21
    14 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 0:22:24
    15 Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
    16 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
    17 Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
    18 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:22:29
    19 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:24:02
    20 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
    21 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:24:45
    22 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
    23 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:25:21
    24 Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:27:09
    25 Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
    26 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 0:32:33
    27 Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash
    28 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
    29 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:34:17
    30 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
    31 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
    32 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
    33 Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40:17
    34 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
    35 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
    36 Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
    37 Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation
    38 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
    39 Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:40:29
    40 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
    41 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:41:13
    42 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
    43 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
    Combativity
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
    Teams
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 AG2R Citroën Team 16:07:54
    2 Bahrain Victorious 0:05:45
    3 Jumbo-Visma 0:12:17
    4 UAE Team Emirates 0:12:28
    5 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:10
    6 Team DSM 0:13:12
    7 Cofidis 0:22:09
    8 Burgos-BH 0:22:53
    9 Ineos Grenadiers 0:23:00
    10 Team BikeExchange 0:25:38
    11 Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:28:36
    12 Movistar Team 0:38:29
    13 Lotto Soudal 0:39:02
    14 Trek-Segafredo 0:48:38
    15 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:49:55
    16 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:54:04
    17 Alpecin-Fenix 0:56:29
    18 Qhubeka NextHash 1:05:03
    19 EF Education-Nippo 1:05:38
    20 Astana-Premier Tech 1:06:13
    21 Groupama-FDJ 1:13:30
    22 Israel Start-up Nation 1:34:34
    23 Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:01:15
    General classification after stage 20
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 83:11:27
    2 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:38
    3 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:04:48
    4 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:05:48
    5 Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:08:14
    6 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:11:38
    7 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:13:42
    8 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:16:11
    9 David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:16:19
    10 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:20:30
    11 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:20:46
    12 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:24:50
    13 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:26:18
    14 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:43:59
    15 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:47:47
    16 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:52:05
    17 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 1:02:56
    18 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:04:36
    19 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 1:06:46
    20 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:16:18
    21 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:18:18
    22 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 1:18:57
    23 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 1:29:59
    24 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 1:31:33
    25 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 1:34:27
    26 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 1:35:02
    27 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:35:23
    28 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 1:35:41
    29 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:38:44
    30 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:42:58
    31 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange 1:49:23
    32 Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:50:16
    33 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:57:20
    34 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 2:00:55
    35 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 2:01:27
    36 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 2:02:06
    37 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:05:01
    38 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2:12:14
    39 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 2:13:07
    40 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:18:00
    41 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 2:19:45
    42 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:20:25
    43 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 2:20:31
    44 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 2:22:11
    45 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:23:07
    46 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:27:09
    47 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:29:11
    48 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:30:48
    49 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:34:30
    50 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 2:44:21
    51 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:44:45
    52 Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 2:44:49
    53 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 2:50:29
    54 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:52:24
    55 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:55:31
    56 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 2:55:44
    57 Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 3:01:17
    58 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 3:01:57
    59 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:04:45
    60 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 3:07:54
    61 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:09:29
    62 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3:10:15
    63 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 3:12:51
    64 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 3:14:07
    65 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 3:15:32
    66 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 3:22:24
    67 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3:27:11
    68 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 3:28:48
    69 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 3:34:26
    70 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 3:34:27
    71 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3:36:08
    72 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 3:36:36
    73 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 3:37:09
    74 Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 3:37:11
    75 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:37:24
    76 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:39:55
    77 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:40:37
    78 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:41:23
    79 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3:42:56
    80 Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:44:41
    81 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:46:04
    82 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 3:46:30
    83 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 3:46:32
    84 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 3:46:34
    85 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:47:10
    86 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 3:47:40
    87 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 3:49:17
    88 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:49:25
    89 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 3:49:34
    90 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:54:06
    91 Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis 3:58:29
    92 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 3:58:40
    93 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 4:00:38
    94 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 4:04:01
    95 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 4:05:45
    96 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:10:42
    97 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 4:11:12
    98 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 4:13:49
    99 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 4:14:19
    100 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:14:50
    101 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:15:39
    102 Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:16:58
    103 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:17:14
    104 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 4:20:00
    105 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:20:05
    106 Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 4:22:39
    107 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 4:23:33
    108 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash 4:23:34
    109 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:24:25
    110 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:27:47
    111 Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:32:35
    112 Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:33:46
    113 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 4:36:07
    114 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 4:37:03
    115 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:37:46
    116 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 4:39:52
    117 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 4:42:34
    118 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:43:19
    119 Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 4:44:15
    120 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 4:45:53
    121 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:53:47
    122 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 4:57:31
    123 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4:57:59
    124 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 4:58:42
    125 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:04:10
    126 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 5:07:13
    127 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 5:09:31
    128 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:12:28
    129 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 5:16:31
    130 Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash 5:18:29
    131 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash 5:21:26
    132 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:21:37
    133 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:29:27
    134 Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation 5:30:18
    135 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 5:30:30
    136 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:37:09
    137 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:41:58
    138 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:42:14
    139 Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 5:47:30
    140 Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 5:52:34
    141 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:52:54
    142 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6:02:34
    Points Classification
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 250
    2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 179
    3 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 145
    4 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 144
    5 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 120
    6 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 114
    7 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 113
    8 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 101
    9 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 91
    10 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 89
    11 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 87
    12 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 86
    13 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 82
    14 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 81
    15 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 80
    16 Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 72
    17 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 70
    18 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 70
    19 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 65
    20 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 63
    21 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 63
    22 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 59
    23 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 57
    24 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 57
    25 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 56
    26 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 55
    27 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 53
    28 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 48
    29 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 48
    30 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 46
    31 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 45
    32 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 45
    33 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 43
    34 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 40
    35 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 40
    36 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 40
    37 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 40
    38 Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 37
    39 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 35
    40 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 34
    41 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 34
    42 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 33
    43 David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 33
    44 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 33
    45 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 32
    46 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30
    47 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 28
    48 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26
    49 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 25
    50 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 25
    51 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 24
    52 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 23
    53 Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22
    54 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22
    55 Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 22
    56 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 21
    57 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 20
    58 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 20
    59 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 20
    60 Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 20
    61 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 19
    62 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 19
    63 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 18
    64 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 18
    65 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 17
    66 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 17
    67 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 17
    68 Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 17
    69 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 15
    70 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 15
    71 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 15
    72 Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15
    73 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 14
    74 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 14
    75 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
    76 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 13
    77 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 13
    78 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13
    79 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 13
    80 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13
    81 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 13
    82 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash 13
    83 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 12
    84 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 11
    85 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 11
    86 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 11
    87 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 10
    88 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash 10
    89 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9
    90 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 9
    91 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 9
    92 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 8
    93 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 8
    94 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
    95 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
    96 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 4
    97 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3
    98 Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 3
    99 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
    100 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 3
    101 Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3
    102 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 2
    103 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1
    Mountains Classification
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 80
    2 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 61
    3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 51
    4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 33
    5 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 33
    6 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 23
    7 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 19
    8 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 17
    9 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 16
    10 Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 16
    11 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 16
    12 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14
    13 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 12
    14 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 11
    15 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 11
    16 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 9
    17 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 9
    18 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8
    19 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8
    20 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 7
    21 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7
    22 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 7
    23 Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 7
    24 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 6
    25 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 6
    26 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 6
    27 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 5
    28 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 5
    29 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 5
    30 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 5
    31 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5
    32 David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 4
    33 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 4
    34 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4
    35 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
    36 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
    37 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 3
    38 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3
    39 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 3
    40 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 3
    41 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
    42 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 2
    43 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
    44 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
    45 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
    46 Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 1
    47 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
    48 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 1
    49 Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
    50 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1
    51 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 1
    52 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 1
    53 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1
    54 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
    55 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
    56 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux -1
    57 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep -2
    58 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH -4
    Young Riders Classification
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 83:19:41
    2 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:24
    3 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:04
    4 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:39:33
    5 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:43:51
    6 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:10:04
    7 Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:42:02
    8 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:53:13
    9 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:56:47
    10 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 2:11:31
    11 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:36:31
    12 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 2:42:15
    13 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:44:10
    14 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 2:53:43
    15 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 3:05:53
    16 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 3:07:18
    17 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3:18:57
    18 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 3:20:34
    19 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:29:10
    20 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3:34:42
    21 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:38:56
    22 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 3:39:26
    23 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 3:41:03
    24 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:41:11
    25 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 3:41:20
    26 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:45:52
    27 Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis 3:50:15
    28 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 3:50:26
    29 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:07:25
    30 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:09:00
    31 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 4:11:46
    32 Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 4:14:25
    33 Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:24:21
    34 Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:25:32
    35 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:29:32
    36 Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 4:36:01
    37 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:45:33
    38 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 4:50:28
    39 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 5:08:17
    40 Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash 5:10:15
    41 Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation 5:22:04
    42 Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 5:39:16
    43 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:44:40
    Teams Classification
    Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Bahrain Victorious 249:58:43
    2 Jumbo-Visma 0:10:33
    3 Ineos Grenadiers 0:32:37
    4 UAE Team Emirates 1:06:01
    5 Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:10:14
    6 Movistar Team 1:14:45
    7 AG2R Citroën Team 1:36:44
    8 Cofidis 2:11:51
    9 Trek-Segafredo 2:31:14
    10 Team DSM 3:03:43
    11 Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:29:56
    12 Burgos-BH 3:42:22
    13 Astana-Premier Tech 3:49:02
    14 Team BikeExchange 3:57:01
    15 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:39:46
    16 Bora-Hansgrohe 5:09:35
    17 Lotto Soudal 5:51:02
    18 EF Education-Nippo 6:51:44
    19 Qhubeka NextHash 7:16:17
    20 Groupama-FDJ 7:25:59
    21 Alpecin-Fenix 8:50:24
    22 Deceuninck-QuickStep 10:45:56
    23 Israel Start-up Nation 12:07:11

    Latest Posts

    Don't Miss

    Stay in touch

    To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.